TheFalcons are birds of prey, but separate from eagles, kites, and hawks. Unlike these other raptors, falcons kill their prey with their beaks rather than their talons. They are also usually faster, and have longer and more slender wings compared to hawks. There are 7 species of falcons that regularly visit the United States, but in this article we will look at the 6 species of falcons in New Mexico.
6 Falcons in New Mexico
The 6 species of falcons you may be able to see in New Mexico are the American Kestrel, Merlin, Aplomado Falcon, Crested Caracara, Peregrine Falcon and Prairie Falcon.
There aren’t many other states where you have the possibility of seeing 6 out of the 7 U.S. native falcons! Let’s take a look at each one.
1. American Kestrel
- Scientific name: Falco tinnunculus
- Length: 8.7-12.2 in
- Weight: 2.8-5.8 oz
- Wingspan: 20.1-24.0 in
The American Kestrel is North America’s smallest falcon, larger than a robin, but slightly smaller than a crow. But don’t let their small stature fool you. Kestrels are fierce predators that can take down other birds as big or bigger than they are, such as Northern Flickers.
They primarily feed on insects and invertebrates like grasshoppers, beetles, cicadas, dragonflies, moths and spiders. They also eat mice and other small rodents, bats, lizards, frogs and songbirds.
These tiny falcons have small heads and unique coloring of rusty browns and bluish grays. Both sexes have black barring on their back, and two black stripes on the face. Females are mostly rusty colored, while males have bluish-gray on their head and wings.
Look for them in the summer when they are most active. They often perch on fence posts and telephone wires, especially around farmland. Kestrels can position their body into the wind and hover in place, scanning the ground below.
The American Kestrel can be found throughout New Mexico year-round.
- Scientific name: Falco columbarius
- Length: 9.4-11.8 in
- Weight: 5.6-8.5 oz
- Wingspan: 20.9-26.8 in
Merlins are another small falcon found in New Mexico. However you’ll only find them during the fall and winter. As spring approaches, they head north to their breeding grounds in Canada.
Their primary food source is other birds, such as house sparrows, dickcissels, sandpipers and other shorebirds. Merlins are experts at the high speed attack, zooming across the ground horizontally or even chasing their prey from below, forcing them higher and higher until they get tired. They have sometimes been observed hunting large flocks of birds in pairs.
Merlins are slightly larger than kestrels, with a stocky body and squarish head. They have a heavily streaked chest and belly, but their coloring can differ slightly from gray to brown due to geographic location. In flight, they are heavily barred on the underside of their wings.
Merlins are very widespread raptors and can be found in some capacity in all of North America. In the early 20th century their population was on the decline, but they have since recovered and are listed as low concern. Merlins are usually on the move stalking sparrows and other small birds so they aren’t easy to spot. When they aren’t in flight they’re perched high in the treetops and thinking about their next meal. So keep an eye out near forest edges and on low perches in open grasslands.
3. Peregrine Falcon
- Scientific name: Falco peregrinus
- Length: 14.2-19.3 in
- Weight: 18.7-56.4 oz
- Wingspan: 39.4-43.3 in
Peregrine Falcons pass through New Mexico during migration periods, so look for them in spring and fall. In the northwest corner and southwest corner, they may stay year-round.
Most Peregrines in the U.S. migrate far north to arctic regions of Canada and even Greenland each year to breed. Their name, “peregrine” means wanderer / pilgrim. This hints at their widespread nature, being found on early every continent world wide.
Due to pesticide poisoning, populations in eastern North America were almost totally wiped out by the middle of the 20th century. Thankfully, they have made a strong comeback.
Males and females look the same. These crow-sized falcons have a dark back and head, with a light chest and streaked underparts. They have a bright yellow coloring on their legs, around their eye and at the base of their beak.
Peregrines are not only the fastest bird, but also the fastest animals on the planet reaching speeds of well over 200 mph when diving for prey. Their prey is mainly birds, almost any species is on the menu. In urban settings, pigeons can be a large part of their diet. They also eat bats and rodents.
These falcons nest on cliff faces, even incredibly steep ones like those found in the Grand Canyon. They will also sometimes use abandoned eagle, owl or red-tailed hawk nests if there aren’t any cliffs available.
4. Aplomado Falcon
- Scientific name: Falco femoralis
- Length: 15.0-16.9 in
- Weight: 7.3-17.6 oz
- Wingspan: 35.0 in
In the United States, the Aplomado Falcon is only found in Texas and New Mexico. In these states they are still uncommon and have a sparse year-round population in just a few areas near the Mexico border. Their range extends down from Mexico all the way to Argentina.
In New Mexico most of the sightings I could find registered online were in the far southwestern corner, near towns like Dona Ana and Luna.
In many cases, they resemble a larger American Kestrel. They have rusty red on their belly that sometimes extends up to the chest, or sometimes the chest is white. Their under-feathers are dark with white barring, and this pattern extends to their sides. Their black and white face makes the yellow base of their bill and yellow eye-ring stand out. Although, in some birds their rusty coloring replaces the white on their face.
Their preferred habitat is grasslands along the coast and desert regions with yucca and mesquite. They will hunt insects in the air, and also prey on lizards, small mammals and birds. Interestingly, they have been seen chasing prey on foot.
Aplomados are not only rare in the United States, but also on the endangered species list in both the U.S. and Mexico. However, there are currently efforts to reintroduce them to Southern Texas and the United States that you can learn more about here.
5. Prairie Falcon
- Scientific name: Falco mexicanus
- Length: 14.6-18.5 in
- Weight: 14.8-38.8 oz
- Wingspan: 35.4-44.5 in
The prairie falcon prefers wide open spaces like grasslands and fields where they soar high overhead looking for their next meal which is usually small mammals or other birds. They are found throughout much of the the western half of the U.S. year-round, including New Mexico. Some may move slightly east to the middle of the country for the winter months.
While they do some soaring, they often fly low over open land. Because water can be hard to find in their preferred habitat of grassland or tundra, they often take dust baths.
In the summer, small mammals are on the menu, especially squirrels. In the winter, their diet shifts to medium sized birds including horned larks and western meadowlarks.
Their brown colors do make them somewhat camouflaged and difficult to spot sometimes. They are brown above with light colored underparts barred with brown. In flight, you can see a dark spot in the “armpit” of their wing. They have a brown “mustache”, and a white eyebrow stripe.
The prairie falcon doesn’t build much of a nest. They often look for natural crevices and depressions, or areas along a cliff with a protective overhang. A breeding pair will patrol their territory, and fight any intruding Peregrin Falcons.
6. Crested Caracara
- Scientific name: Caracara plancus
- Length: 19.3-22.8 in
- Weight: 37.0-45.9 oz
- Wingspan: 48.0-49.2 in
The Crested Caracara looks unlike any of the other species of falcon. In fact, the Cornell Lab describes them as a bird that “looks like a hawk…behaves like a vulture, and is technically a large tropical black-and-white falcon.” They are most common in Central America but are found in a few spotty areas of the Southern United States. More common in neighboring Arizona and Texas, they are still occasionally spotted in New Mexico, typically the southern half of the state.
Large compared to other U.S. falcons, the caracara has long yellow legs and a dark brown body. Their white neck and checks are topped with a dark cap, and a bright orange beak with bluish-gray tip.
Crested Caracaras are omnivores that do eat live prey, but are though to feed mainly on carrion (dead animals). They will often be seen among turkey vultures feasting on a carcass.
Unlike other falcons, these birds regularly walk, or even run, on the ground. When breeding, they like to choose the tallest tree in their area. A pair will stay together for several years, and often return to the same nest site.
Caracaras are not shy birds, so if you happen to be in their area, look for them perched in open landscapes on the tallest trees or structures.
You may also enjoy:
- Hummingbirds in New Mexico
- Backyard Birds in New Mexico
- Woodpeckers in New Mexico
- Owls in New Mexico
- Hawks in New Mexico
Melanie is an environmental scientist, birdwatcher, and amateur photographer. She’s been a birding hobbyist for years and loves feeding and learning about birds of all types. Over the years, Melanie has identified more than 250 bird species, with sightings of the Atlantic Puffin, Hawaiian Goose, and Arctic Tern among her most cherished.